Scot sets 300m mark in UK and heralds another victory for Innes FitzGerald, victory for Dina Asher-Smith and gold medals in Great Britain in European Masters road races

Iowa City IA, USA, January 20-21

Nicole Yeargin set a British 300m indoor record of 36.89 by winning her 300m race, but it should be noted that Nicola Sanders was clocked at 36.0 during her still running record of 50.02 in the British Indoor 400m winning the 2007 European Indoors gold.

Olympic 400m finalist Jodie Williams was just 0.35 slower than Yeargin to win the B race in an indoor PB of 37.24.

Interior
Men: 60
:
1 Lawrence Johnson 6.61
2 miles Lewis PUR 6.62
3 Brandon Carnes 6.62
Heat 1:: 1 meat 6.60

300:
1 Paul Dedewo 33.42
2 Kashief King TTO 33.89
B: 1 Karayme Bartley JAM 33.55

600B:
1) Isaiah Jewett 1:16.31
2 Austin Lietz 1:16.94
3 Erik Sowinski 1:17.22

1000:
1 Clayton Murphy 2:20.70
2 Takieddine Hedeilli ALG 2:20.89
3 Robert Heppenstall CAN 2:20.90

60 hours:
1 Freddie Crittenden 7.53
2 Michael Dickson 7.53
3 Louis Rollin 7.60
7 David King GBR 7.70
Round 1: 4 King GBR 7.74

400H:
1 CJ Allen 48.88

SP:
1 Chuk Enekwechi NGR
2 Roger Steen 20.59
3 T’Mond Johnson 20.10
4 Eric promotes IRL 19.99 =rec

Women:
60:

1 Breton Brown 7.20
2 Makayla Jackson 7.30
3 Destiny Smith – Barnett 7.32
Heat 1:
1 brown 7.19; 2 Smith Barnett 7.28
Heat 2: 1 Jackson 7.29

300:
1 Nicole Yeargin GBR 36.89 rec

2 Aliyah Abrams GUY 37.48
3 Makenzie Dunmore 37.74
B:
1 Jodie Williams GBR 37.24
2 NaAsha Robinson 37.47

600:
1 Brenna Detra 1:28.52

800:
1 Olivia Baker 2:02.50
2 Brenna Detra 2:02.64
5 Gemma Finch GBR 2:04.32

Mile:
1 Regan Yee CAN 4:30.46
2 Molly Sughroue 4:30.89
4 Holly Archer GB 4:51.40

60 hours:
1 Alaysha Johnson 7.84
2 Devynne Charlton BAH 7.89
6 Lolo Jones 8.35

HJ:
1 Vashti Cunningham 1.97

PV:
1 Brigitte Guy Williams 4.60
2 Gabriela Leon 4.50,

SP:
1 Daniel Thomas-Dodd JAM 19.12
2 Fatherly Rachel 17.08

Luxembourg indoor meet, Luxembourg, January 22

Tibo De Smet won the 800m with a Belgian record of 1:45.04.

Interior
Men:
400:
1 Alexander Doom BEL 46.20

800:
1 Tibo De Smet BEL 1:45.04 NR
2 Collins Kipruto KEN 1:45.89
3 Bram Buigel NED 1:46.98

3000:
1 Simon Denissel FROM 7:52.09
2 Filip Sasínek JUN 7:54.31
3 Bram Anderiessen NDE 7:55.51
4 Damian CZE Wallet 7:55.94
5 Santtu Heikkinen FIN 7:56.12

60 hours:
1 Asier Martinez ESP 7.65
2 Mark Heiden DOWN 7.78

Heat 1:
1 Asier Martinez ESP 7.66
2 Mark Heiden DOWN 7.74

SP:
1 Bob Bertèmes 20.78
2 Michal Haratyk POL 20.21
3 Mesud Pezer BH 20.20

Women:
60:

1 Patrizia van der Weeken7.26
2 Jennifer Montag ALL 7.31
3 Tasa Jiya NED 7.36

800:
1 Naomi Korir KEN 2:02.37
2 Lena Kandissounon FRA 2:03.72

1500:
1 Josephine Chelangat KEN 4:11.46
2 Kristiina Maki CZE 4:12.51
3 Vera Hoffmann 4:12.52 rec
7 Georgie Hartigan IRL 4:18.85

60 hours:
1 Natalia Christofi CYP 7.92 rec
2 Maayke Tjin A-Lim NED 8.00
3 Victoria Rausch 8.18

Heat 1:
1 Natalia Christofi CYP 8.03 NR
2 Pauline Lett FROM 8.22

Heat 2:
1 Maayke Tjin A-Lim NED 8.05
2 Anamaria Nesteriuc ROU 8.13
3 Victoria Rausch 8.19

HJ: 1 Solene Gicquel FRA 1.87

TJ:
1 William of Ilion FRA 13.41
2 Mariko Morimoto JPN 13.38 (rec)
3 Paola Borovic CRO 13.35
4 Karolina Youngowska POL 13.33
5 Dovilė Kilty LTU 13.15

Jablonec, Czech Republic, January 21

In this low-key encounter, Dina Asher-Smith made an encouraging start to the season at 60m in 7.09 to close in on the British record.

Men
60:

1 Kayhan Ozer TUR 6.58
2 Oliver WoodwickPOL 6.61
8 David Morgan-Harrison GBR 6.76
ht 2: 2 David Morgan-Harrison GBR 6.74

LJ:
1 Jack Roach GBR 7.73

2 Radek Juska 7.72
5 Samuel Khogali GBR 7.37

SP:
1 Tomáš Stanek 21.43
2 Andrei Toad ROU 20.36
3 Wictor Petersson SWE 19.59

Women:
60:

1 Dinah Asher-Smith GBR 7.09
2 Sarah Leahy IRL 7.32
Round 1: 1 Dinah Asher-Smith GBR 7.18

CrossCup, Hannut, Belgium, January 22

The British juniors dominated with Luke Birdseye and Innes FitzGerald winning the Under-20 races with Jacob Deacon and Rebecca Flaherty securing a British double in both races.

Third-placed Megan Keith was the first senior just eight seconds behind winner Rahel Daniel of Eritrea and half a minute ahead of second-placed Britain’s Amelia Quirk in sixth.

Men: XC:
1 Yann Schrub FRA 28:29
2 Isaac Kimeli 28:48
3Guillaume Grimard 28:59
4 Gideon Rono KEN 29:07
5 Ned Potter UK 29:08
6 Lucas Da Silva 29:10
7 Dorian Boulvin 29:20
8 Joe Wigfield GB 29:25
9 Finn McNally IRL 29:32
10 Antoine Senard FROM 29:34
17 Jack Gray UK 29:45

U20 6km:
1 Luke Birdseye GBR 19:24
2 Jacob Deacon GBR 19:29
4 James Dargan GB U17 19:43
8 Benjamin Peck GB U17 20:08
10 Louis Petit GBR 20:11

11 Frank McGrath IRL 20:27
12 Daniel Maydew UK 20:29
13 Jack Little GBR 20:32
18 George Keen GB 21:05

Women: CC:
1 Rahel Daniel DIFFERENT 28:41
2 Sarah Lahti SW 28:45
3 Megan Keith GB 28:49
4 Veerle Bakker NDE 28:58
5 Chloe Herbiet 29:18
6 Amelia Quirk GBR 29:19
7 Chambers Lisa 29:19
8 Elena Burkard ALL 29:21
9 Sarah Astin UK 29:24
10 Lauren McNeil GBR 29:27
11 Alexandra Millard GB 29:48

13 Fionnuala Ross IRL 30:05
14 Fiona Everard IRL 30:06

U20 women:
1 Innes Fitzgerald GB (U17) 15:31
2 Rebecca Flaherty GB U17 16:31
3 Sophie Nicholls GB U17 16:34
4 Hattie Reynolds GBR 16:41
10 Roise Roberts GBR 17:11
11 Poppy Craig-McFeely GBR 17:13
12 Annie Mann GB U17 17:21
15 Holly Haldane GB U17 17:35

United States Cross Country Championships, Richmond VA, USA, Jan. 21

Former Kenyans Emmanuel Bor and Ednah Kurgat both scored impressive victories.

Men: cross country
1 Immanuel Bor 28:44
2 Andrew Colley 28:48
3 Anthony Rotich 28:49
4 Leonard Korir 28:49
5 Samuel Chelanga 28:49
6 Dillon Maggard 28:49
7 Reid Buchanan 28:49
8 Hillary Bor 28:57
9 Abbabiya to Simba 29:02
10 Panning Zachery 29:06

Women: CC:
1 Edna Kurgat 32:07
2 Makena Morley 32:24
3 Emily Durgin 32:27
4 Emily Lipari 32:32
5 Weini Kelati 32:39
6 Katie Izzo 32:40
7 Allie Buchalski 33:02
8 Suzanne Sullivan 33:14
9 Laura Thweatt 33:17
10 Carrie Verdon 33:33

Santa Pola, Spain, January 22

Men: HM:
1 Bernard Biwott KEN 59:44
2 Nehemiah Kipyegon KEN 60:37
3 Alfred Kipchirchir KEN 60:49
4 Edwin Kipruto KEN 60:59
5 Dominick Bett KEN 61:05
6 Tesfaye Mekem ETH 61:37
7 Sondre Nordstad Moen NOR 63:44

Women: HM:
1 Beatrice Cheserek ET 67:49
2 Cynthia Chemweno KEN 68:41
3 Aminat Ahmad ETH 69:01
4 Nancy Chepleting Meli KEN 70:48
15 Tracy Barlow GBR 78:36

European Masters Marathon Championships, Funchal, 22 January

Briton Jack Nixon, third in the Chester Marathon, won the overall race by just over a minute in nearly PB 2:27:59 to win the M35 gold by nearly 10 minutes.

John Sharp won the M45 gold in 2:36:02.

The winner of the overall women’s classification was W40 María Mercedes Pila of Spain in 2:52:11.

M35: 1 Jack Nixon GB 2:27:59; 2 Ricardo Pinto BY 2:37:52

M40: 1 Edgar Matias BY 2:29:15

M45: 1 John Sharp GBR 2:36:02; 2 Mircea Marian Sacara ROU 2:38:43

M50: 1 Markus Mey GER 2:38:58; 2 SPA Alejandro Reina 2:39:03

M55: 1 Mauro Gagliardini ITA 2:46:06; 4 Alastair Bloore GBR 2:49:03

M60: 1 Juergen Ehrlich ALL 2:59:14

M65: 1 Rolf Hesselmann ALL 3:12:19

M70: 1 Tadeusz Jasek POL 3:28:59

M75: 1 Jurgen Graeber ALL 4:01:17

M85: 1 Grégory Sablone SUI 5:23:59

W35: 1 Liliana Verissimo POR 3:04:52

W40: 1 Maria Mercedes Pila ESP 2:52:11; 2 Ionela Macovei ROU 3:02:50

W45: 1 Nicoleta Ciortan ROU 3:02:11

W50: 1 Ruth Jaeger-Manatschal FRA 3:10:59

W55: 1 Doris Koller SUI 3:15:27

W60: 1 Karin Schon SWE 3:14:13; 4 Celia Findlay GBR 3:56:13

W65: 1 Antje Wietscher GIVES 3:45:25

W70: 1 Hellevi Mankki END 3:52:47

W75: 1 Tan Siew SUI 5:37:39

Buri Ram, Thailand, January 21

Men: March:
1 Titus Kimutai KEN 2:08:5
2 Fikadu Kebede ETH 2:10:49
3 Benson Mwangi KEN 2:11:2
4 Ashenafi Weldegiorgis ETH 2:11:36
5 Ezekiel Fire KEN 2:12:04

Women: March:
1 Agnes Keino KEN 2:28:08
2 Lucy Karimi KEN 2:28:36
3 Aberu Mekuria ETH 2:29:07
4 Jane Jelagat KEN 2:29:39
5 Zerfie Limeneh ETH 2:31:51
6 Aleksandra Morozova RUS 2:36:20

Bangladesh, January 20

Men: HM:
1 Abdelaziz Baghazza MARCH 63:30
2 Charles Smith KEN 63:36
3 Kevin Kibet UGA 63:38

Men: March:
1 Stanley Kipruto KEN 2:08:1
2 Joseph Kyengo Munywoki KEN 2:08:50
3 Felicien Muhitira RWA 2:09:18 (rec)
4 Rhonzas Kilimo KEN 2:09:4
5 Download Low ETH 2:09:50
6 Bernard Kipkemoi Bii KEN 2:09:58
7 Mesfin Teshome ETH 2:10:39
8 Vincent Rono KEN 2:12:03
9 Birhanu Gebru ETH 2:12:28
10 Dasa Debeko ETH 2:12:50

Women: HM:
1 Rispa Cherop UGA 70:11
2 Ayinadis Tehome ETH 70:34
3 Soukaina Atanane MARCH 70:55

Mar:
1 Bashanke Imoshe ETH 2:35:25
2 Key back KEN 2:35:29
3 Hawas Demitu ETH 2:35:47
4 Eunice Jeptoo KEN 2:36:15
5 Monica Cheruto KEN 2:36:29
6 Tsedal Gebrezadik ETH 2:36:42
7 Naomi Rotitch KEN 2:36:44
8 Askale Alemaheyu ETH 2:36:46

Doha Marathon, Qatar, January 20

Men: March:
1 Mouhcine Outalha TUE 2:06:49
2 Gevin Kerich KEN 2:06:52
3 Victor Kipchirchir KEN 2:06:54
4 Adane Kebede ETH 2:06:54
5 Zablon Hall KEN 2:07:13
6 There is ETH 2:07:15
7 Yohans Mekasha ETH 2:08:00
8 Abioth Abinet ETH 2:08:29

W March:
1 Meseret Belete ETH 2:20:46
2 Decision Maker BRN 2:20:4
3 Beatrice Cheptoo KEN 2:22:28
4 Fantu Jimma ETH 2:23:21
5 Emily Arusio KEN 2:25:22
6 Yeneabeba Own ETH 2:29:08

» For more recent results, CLICK HERE



Source link

Leave A Reply